United States v. Baker, Everette O. ( 2000 )
[…] shield assets from forfeiture in a bogus
    transaction constitutes obstruction and warrants
    an increase under sec. 3C1.1.).
    C.   Forfeiture
    As with the sentencing enhancements, the
    district court’s factual findings regarding
    forfeiture are reviewed for clear error and its
    "determination whether the facts adduced at a
    forfeiture hearing constitute proper forfeiture"
    is reviewed de novo. See United States v. 1977
    Porsche Carrera, 
    946 F.2d 30
    , 33 (5th Cir. 1991).
    The criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. sec.
    982(a), provides in relevant part that:
    The court, in imposing sentence on a person
    convicted of an offense in violation of section .
    . . 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall
    order that the person forfeit to the United
    States any property, real or personal, involved
    in such offense, or any property traceable to
    such property.
    (Emphasis added.)/1 The district court ordered
    Baker to forfeit about $ 4.4 million as proceeds
    that had been involved in his offenses. It
    arrived at this figure by focusing on the
    "specified unlawful activity" under the money
    laundering statutes.