Lindland v. United States of America Wrestling Ass'n ( 2000 )
[…] Because Arbitrator
    Campbell exceeded his powers, his award cannot be
    confirmed. 9 U.S.C. sec.10(a)(4).
    Sieracki initiated an arbitration not to contest
    a final decision by USA Wrestling but to protest
    the Burns Award. Sieracki filed his demand for
    arbitration on August 11, two days after the
    Burns Award and three days before his rematch
    with Lindland (and thus before any issues
    associated with that bout could have arisen). The
    Stevens Act does not authorize arbitration about
    the propriety of another arbitrator’s decision.
    Section 220529(a) provides:
    A party aggrieved by a determination of the
    corporation under section 220527 or 220528 of
    this title may obtain review by any regional
    office of the American Arbitration Association.
    What is arbitrable is "a determination of the
    corporation under section 220527 or 220528 of
    this title". Arbitrator Burns is not "the
    corporation" (a term defined in sec.220501 as the
    USOC, though some of its powers have been
    delegated to national governing bodies such as
    USA Wrestling); what is more, neither he nor USA
    Wrestling (in implementing the Burns Award to the