All Courts |
[…] Persons whose applications are suc- cessfully adjudicated by the end of the fiscal year receive visas and permanent-residence status. The proviso “by the end of the fiscal year” is important. Applicants “who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under section 1153(c) of this title shall remain eligible to re- ceive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.”
8 U.S.C. §1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II). See also
31 U.S.C. §1102(defining “fiscal year”);
22 C.F.R. §42.33(d) (an approved petition “will be valid for a period not to exceed Midnight on the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was approved”). This fiscal-year limit has caused many an application to fail, because it means that bureau- cratic inertia or foul-ups have the same effect as affirmative decisions that applicants are ineligible.