International Union of Operati v. Village of Lincolnshire ( 2018 )
[…] lumbia, and various U.S. territories, without any mention of
    subdivisions. 
    Id. at §
    136(aa). The Court noted, however, that
    Nos. 17-1300 & 17-1325                                         19
    nothing in either the statute or its legislative history suggested
    preemption of local regulation. 
    Mortier, 501 U.S. at 607
    –08,
    611–12, 614–16. Indeed, it found clues in the statutory lan-
    guage indicating that the exclusion of local authorities would
    have created tensions within the Act:
    [For example,] § 136f(b) requires manufacturers to pro-
    duce records … upon the request of any employee of
    the EPA “or of any State or political subdivision, duly
    designated by the Administrator.” Section 136u(a)(1),
    however, authorizes the Administrator to “delegate to
    any State ... the authority to cooperate in the enforce-
    ment of this [Act] through the use of its personnel.” If
    the use of “State” in FIFRA impliedly excludes subdi-