United States v. Alejandro Zuniga-Galeana , 799 F.3d 801 ( 2015 )
[…] He
    contends that the categorical approach requires a narrower
    understanding of the generic definitions of “sexual abuse of
    a minor” and “statutory rape,” two crimes of violence enu-
    merated under the guideline, than was held by the district
    court, so his 1991 conviction should not have been consid-
    ered a crime of violence. For the reasons that follow, we af-
    firm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Zuniga entered the country unlawfully from Mexico in
    1989. In September 1991, he was convicted in Illinois state
    court of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. See 720 ILCS
    5/11–1.60(d).1 At the time Zuniga, then 30 years old, was in a
    consensual, romantic relationship with a 15-year-old girl.
    The statute criminalizes “an[y] act of sexual penetration or
    sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age
    but under 17 years of age [if] the person is at least 5 years
    older than the victim.” Zuniga was sentenced to 80 days’
    imprisonment. He and the girl maintained their relationship
    for several years and had four children together.
    Shortly after his conviction, Zuniga was deported. He
    soon returned to the United States, again unlawfully, osten-