Anna Robinson v. Cynthia Hagan , 811 F.3d 267 ( 2016 )
[…] Robinson
    noted that she “ha[d] been told that there is a 100% exemption
    for bibles but valuable bibles may or may not be covered un-
    der such exemption.” 2
    A trustee was appointed and, at the meeting of creditors,
    inquired about the Book of Mormon. Ms. Robinson confirmed
    that it was a rare, 1830 first edition Book of Mormon and that
    she possessed several additional copies of the Book of Mor-
    mon in print or digital form. On the basis of this information,
    the trustee filed an objection to the claimed exemption. The
    trustee acknowledged that 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(a) 3 provides an
    1   Bankr. R.1 at 12.
    2   Id.
    3 735 ILCS 5/12-1001, which designates exempt personal property, states
    in relevant part: “The following personal property, owned by the debtor,
    is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent: (a) The neces-
    sary wearing apparel, bible, school books, and family pictures of the
    debtor and the debtor’s dependents[.]”
    No. 14-3585                                                      3
    exemption for a “bible”; nevertheless, the trustee asserted
    that, given that Ms. Robinson owned many other copies of the
    Book of Mormon, the valuable first edition should be used for