Ruben Lopez Ramos v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] child of one citizen parent and one noncitizen parent “if such
    alien parent is naturalized.” § 1431(a) (emphasis added). Noth‐
    ing in the record suggests that Mr. Lopez’s father was ever
    5 Because the BIA affirmed without opinion the IJ’s decision, we review
    the IJ’s decision as the final agency determination. Georgis v. Ashcroft, 
    328 F.3d 962
    , 966–67) (7th Cir. 2003) (explaining that, in such a situation, “the
    IJ’s decision becomes that of the BIA for purposes of judicial review”).
    6Former 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (1968) (amended 2000) provided in relevant
    part:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose
    parents at the time of the child’s birth was an alien and the
    other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased
    to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent
    is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when —
    (1) such naturalization takes place while such child is under
    the age of sixteen years; and
    (2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a
    lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of
    naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanent‐
    ly in the United States while under the age of sixteen years.
    6                                                                No. 19‐1728
    naturalized, nor does Mr. Lopez make such a claim. The IJ
    concluded—and the Government relies on the assumption—
    that a related but different statute, former § 1401(a)(7) (1968)