Medcom Holding v. Baxter Travenol Labs ( 1999 )
[…] indemnity was debatable; to this MHC rejoins that
    legal uncertainty about the extent of liability
    does not defeat prejudgment interest under 815
    ILCS 205/2 when the amount of the debt is
    mechanically ascertainable once legal issues have
    been resolved. E.g., First National Bank Co. v.
    Insurance Co. of North America, 
    606 F.2d 760
    ,
    769-70 (7th Cir. 1979) (Illinois law). We need
    not decide whether this rejoinder is sound,
    because the indemnity clause itself supports an
    award of interest.
    Illinois does not treat 815 ILCS 205/2 as the
    sole authority for prejudgment interest.
    Contracting parties may supply their own rule of
    decision, as sec.205/2 itself makes clear by
    limiting its application to "the absence of an
    agreement between the creditor and debtor
    governing interest charges". See also, e.g.,
    Blakeslee’s Storage Warehouses, Inc. v. Chicago,
    
    369 Ill. 480
    , 483, 
    17 N.E.2d 1
    , 3 (1938). We
    concluded in Balcor Real Estate Holdings, Inc. v.
    Walentas-Phoenix Corp., 
    73 F.3d 150
    (7th Cir.