Erickson, Melinda v. Bd Governors State ( 2000 )
[…] before July, the second circuit declined to
    reconsider Muller in light of Kimel. See
    Kilcullen v. New York State Department of Labor,
    2000 U.S. App. Lexis 2714 (2d Cir. Feb. 24, 2000).
    But settlements have dashed that hope; we
    therefore undertake independent consideration.
    Whether Congress has authorized federal
    litigation against states is our initial
    question. Kimel answered yes for the ADEA, see 
    120 S. Ct. at 640-42
    , and the same answer is
    appropriate for the ADA. By incorporating 42
    U.S.C. sec.2000e, the ADA defines persons, and
    thus employers, to include units of government.
    42 U.S.C. sec.12111(5)(A), (7). Fitzpatrick held
    that sec.2000e is a sufficiently clear statement.
    Section 12202 adds that "[a] State shall not be
    immune under the eleventh amendment to the
    Constitution of the United States from an action
    in Federal or State court of competent
    jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."
    Finally, just in case there were doubt,
    sec.12101(b)(4) invokes all possible sources of
    authority to enact the ADA, "including the power
    to enforce the fourteenth amendment".
    On the question whether a statute such as the
    ADA enforces the Fourteenth Amendment, Kimel