Remer, Sandra v. Burlington Area ( 2000 )
[…] of action in the two suits." Sopha, 601 N.W.2d at
    637 (footnotes omitted); see also Northern
    States, 525 N.W.2d at 728.
    It is important to remember that, in the state
    court proceeding, the School District filed its
    complaint against M.R., which made M.R. the
    defendant in that action. As a general rule in
    Wisconsin, "where a defendant may interpose a
    counterclaim but fails to do so, he is not
    precluded from maintaining a subsequent action on
    that claim." A.B.C.G. Enters., Inc. v. First Bank
    Southeast, N.A., 
    515 N.W.2d 904
    , 908 (Wis. 1994)
    (citing Restatement (Second) of Judgments sec.
    22(1) (1982)); see also Wis. Stat. sec. 802.07(1)
    ("A defendant may counterclaim any claim which
    the defendant has against the plaintiff . . .
    ."). Assuming for the moment that there is
    privity between M.R. and his mother (indeed,
    assuming that all three claim preclusion factors
    are otherwise present here), the question for us
    to resolve is whether, under Wisconsin law, the