Allied Tube v. Southern Pacific ( 2000 )
[…] mitigate and it has failed to meet that burden.
    Conclusion
    For the reasons stated herein, the decision of
    the district court is AFFIRMED.
    /1 The damages were calculated as follows: the cost
    of the shipment ($50,785.15) plus Allied’s
    shipping costs ($2,916.00) minus the shipment’s
    salvage value ($6,211.00).
    /2 The excepted causes are: acts of God, the public
    enemy, the act of the shipper himself, public
    authority, or the inherent vice or nature of the
    goods. See Missouri Pacific, 
    377 U.S. at 137
    .
    /3 Southern Pacific refers us to 49 U.S.C. sec.
    80113(c), which provides:
    A common carrier issuing a bill of lading is not
    liable for damages caused by improper loading
    if--
    (1)    the shipper loads the goods; and
    (2) the bill contains the words "shipper’s
    weight, load, and count", or words of the same
    meaning indicating the shipper loaded the goods.