United States v. Jones, Kip ( 2000 )
[…] crowbar-type tool while loudly announcing
    "Decatur Police! Search Warrant! Open the Door!"
    He then waited four to five seconds, and still
    there was no response from within the apartment
    nor did anyone appear at the door to open it. So,
    pursuant to instructions from his ERT commander,
    Officer Kemp tried the doorknob, and discovering
    that the doorknob turned, opened the door
    slightly, and stepped aside. Officer Moore then
    hit the door with a hand-held battering ram and
    the door flew open.
    Under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3109, a law enforcement
    officer is permitted to "break open any outer or
    inner door or window of a house . . . to execute
    a search warrant, if, after notice of his
    authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."
    The function of section 3109 is to "afford the
    occupant notice so that he may open the door
    peaceably." See United States v. Bragg, 
    138 F.3d 1194
    , 1195 (7th Cir. 1998). As Bragg points out,
    "[i]f the officer ’is refused admittance’--and