Levine, Robert M. v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] resided outside of the Northern District of
    Indiana at the time of his trial in violation of
    28 U.S.C. sec. 545(a) (1991), thus depriving the
    trial court of jurisdiction over his trial and
    sentencing./2 We review a district court’s
    denial of a sec. 2255 petition on factual matters
    for clear error, and on questions of law de novo.
    See Arango-Alvarez v. United States, 
    134 F.3d 888
    , 890 (7th Cir. 1998). A section 2255 motion
    must be granted if "the court was without
    jurisdiction to impose such sentence." 28 U.S.C.
    sec. 2255. "If the court finds that the judgment
    was rendered without jurisdiction, . . . the
    court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and
    shall discharge the prisoner . . . ." 
    Id. As provided
    by 28 U.S.C. sec. 545(a) (1991),
    "[e]ach United States attorney and assistant
    United States attorney shall reside in the
    district for which he is appointed."/3 The issue
    before us is one of first impression within this
    circuit./4 There is but one reported case that
    specifically addresses the effect of a violation
    of 28 U.S.C. sec. 545(a) upon a trial court’s
    jurisdiction: United States v. London, 424 F.