United States v. Taylor, Tracee ( 2000 )
[…] forfeiture of his claim on appeal, and we again
    review only for plain error. See United States v.
    Benitez, 
    92 F.3d 528
    , 533 (7th Cir. 1996). Under
    this standard, we affirm unless the error was not
    only clear in retrospect but also caused a
    miscarriage of justice, seriously affecting the
    fairness, integrity or public reputation of the
    proceeding. See United States v. Hughes, 
    213 F.3d 323
    , 328-29 (7th Cir. 2000).
    "Serious bodily injury" is defined by the four
    categories described in 18 U.S.C. sec.
    1365(g)(3): "[a] bodily injury which involves (A)
    a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical
    pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement;
    or (D) protracted loss and impairment of a bodily
    member, organ, or mental faculty." No prejudice,
    and thus no plain error, occurred if the jury
    would have found beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Taylor’s victim suffered a bodily injury which
    fits within any of these four categories. See
    Neder, 
    527 U.S. at 8-9
    . In United States v.