Bowerman, Tamyra S. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] participants or beneficiaries and that this duty
    to communicate exists when a participant or
    beneficiary "asks fiduciaries for information,
    and even when he or she does not," Anweiler, 
    3 F.3d at 991
    .
    As we already have noted, an ERISA plan’s SPD
    must be "written in a manner calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant" and
    must be "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive
    to reasonably apprise such participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations
    under the plan." 29 U.S.C. sec. 1022(a).
    Moreover, the SPD must contain, among other
    items, information regarding "the plan’s
    requirements respecting eligibility for
    participation and benefits" and also a
    description of the "circumstances which may
    result in disqualification, ineligibility, or
    denial or loss of benefits." 29 U.S.C. sec.
    1022(b).
    We agree with the district court that the 1995
    SPD as well as the Plan’s COBRA documents failed
    to provide material information that affected Ms.
    Bowerman’s interests under the Plan.
    Specifically, the Plan documents failed to