Bowerman, Tamyra S. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc ( 2000 )
[…] court was on solid ground in deciding that the
    1995 SPD and the other Plan documents
    insufficiently explained the need for employees
    like Ms. Bowerman, who were rehired by Wal-Mart
    after a brief hiatus, to obtain COBRA coverage
    through the Plan.
    An ERISA plan’s SPDs must be written "in a
    manner calculated to be understood by the average
    plan participant, and [be] sufficiently accurate
    and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such
    participants and beneficiaries of their rights
    and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. sec.
    1022(a). The SPD must include, among other
    things, information about "the plan’s
    requirements respecting eligibility for
    participation and benefits" as well as
    information regarding the "circumstances which
    may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or
    denial or loss of benefits." 
    Id.
     sec. 1022(b).
    When we interpret ERISA plan SPDs, we interpret
    them according to their plain meaning as
    understood by an average person. See Gallegos,
    
    210 F.3d at 810
    .
    The district court believed that the Plan’s 1995