Tidemann, Roxanne v. Nadler Golf Car ( 2000 )
[…] she owned a golf car. The court established
    during voir dire that Swenson did not even know
    the manufacturer of her car, nor was there any
    other reason to believe that she would be any
    more biased against Tidemann than car owners in
    an automobile products liability case.
    Next, Tidemann complains that the district court
    unfairly granted the defendants (Nadler and Club
    Car at the start of the trial) three peremptory
    challenges each (for a total of six on the
    defense side), while it gave her only three.
    Under 28 U.S.C. sec. 1870, multiple defendants
    may be "considered as a single party for the
    purposes of making challenges, or the court may
    allow additional peremptory challenges and permit
    them to be exercised separately or jointly." In
    other words, the allocation of peremptories in
    multiple defendant cases is left to the
    discretion of the trial court. Neither side cites
    to, nor could we find, a reported appellate
    decision that holds that the district court’s