United States v. Gallagher, Anthony ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant appeals this departure,
    arguing that the district court erred in finding
    that the government proved by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the defendant murdered Mrs.
    Herriott.
    The Sentencing Guidelines permit a district
    court to depart upward from the otherwise
    applicable sentencing range "[i]f reliable
    information indicates that the criminal history
    category does not adequately reflect the
    seriousness of the defendant’s past criminal
    conduct or the likelihood that the defendant will
    commit other crimes . . . ." U.S.S.G. sec. 4A1.3;
    see also 18 U.S.C. sec. 3661 ("No limitation
    shall be placed on the information concerning the
    background, character, and conduct of a person
    convicted of an offense which a court of the
    United States may receive and consider for the
    purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.").
    In order to justify such a departure, the
    government must prove the alleged past criminal
    conduct on which the departure is based by a
    preponderance of the evidence. See United States
    v. Klund, 
    37 F.3d 1249
    , 1252 (7th Cir. 1994). Our