United States v. Johnson, Darryl, L. ( 2000 )
[…] prison without parole, especially if it is spent
    in the prison’s control unit and thus in an
    approximation to solitary confinement,
    sufficiently achieves the objectives aimed at by
    the death penalty to make the latter otiose is an
    argument addressed to legislatures, not to a
    jury. This is apparent from the fact that the
    list of mitigating factors in the federal death-
    penalty statute does not include the harshness or
    ugliness or (some would say) the immorality of
    the death penalty, but only factors specific to
    the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. sec. 3592(a), and in
    particular subsection (a)(8) ("other factors in
    the defendant’s background, record, or character
    or any other circumstances of the offense that
    mitigate against imposition of the death
    sentence") (emphasis added).
    The argument is also illogical, as it amounts to
    saying that because this defendant is so
    dangerous, he does not deserve to be sentenced to
    death, since his dangerousness will assure his
    secure confinement. And its illogic shows that it