United States v. Johnson, Darryl, L. ( 2000 )
[…] followed the court’s instructions, most certainly
    has occurred, but it is unclear whose ox has been
    gored. Given this uncertainty, and the fact that
    the Government is precluded from challenging the
    acquittal, it is hardly satisfactory to allow the
    defendant to receive a new trial on the
    conviction as a matter of course." United States
    v. 
    Powell, supra
    , 469 U.S. at 65. The principle
    is applicable here, since the government cannot
    appeal the jury’s refusal to impose the death
    penalty. 18 U.S.C. sec. 3595(a).
    Of course, if the inconsistencies were such as
    to indicate that the verdict was a product of
    irrationality, it would have to be set aside. The
    death penalty statute is explicit about this.
    "Whenever the court of appeals finds that the
    sentence of death was imposed under the influence
    of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary
    factor . . . the court shall remand the case for
    reconsideration under section 3593 or imposition
    of a sentence other than death." 18 U.S.C. sec.
    3595(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added); United States v.
    
    Paul, supra
    , 
    2000 WL 822099
    , *11; United States
    v. 
    Webster, supra
    , 162 F.3d at 354. But that is
    not a necessary or even the most likely inference
    in this case.