Matz, Robert J. v. Household Int'l Tax ( 2000 )
[…] contribution.
    When Matz’s job ended he had a 60% vested
    benefit in his employer’s matching contribution.
    He elected to take a distribution and was paid
    $27,914.10, which represented 100% of his
    contributions to the Plan and 60% of Hamilton’s
    contributions. The remaining 40%, $7,289.92, was
    forfeited and used by Household to reduce its
    matching contributions.
    Matz sues to recover his forfeited amount. If
    he can prove that there was a termination or
    partial termination of the Plan,/1 ERISA affords
    him relief. 26 U.S.C. sec.411(d)(3) provides:
    A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust
    under sec.401(a) unless the plan of which such
    trust is a part provides that--
    A. Upon its termination or partial termination
    . . . the rights of all affected employees to
    benefits accrued to the date of such termination,
    partial termination or discontinuance, to the
    extent funded as of such date, or the amounts
    credited to the employee’s accounts are non-
    forfeitable.
    ERISA does not, however, define what constitutes
    a partial termination. Treasury Regulation
    sec.1.411(d)-2(b)(1) provides some guidance:
    Whether or not a partial termination of a
    qualified plan occurs (and the time of such