United States v. Haehle, Jeffrey ( 2000 )
[…] have thought that money launderers who act with
    "the intent to promote the carrying on of
    specified unlawful activity," as sec.
    1956(a)(1)(A)(i) puts it, required a more severe
    sentence than those who acted knowing that the
    transaction was designed to conceal or disguise
    the nature of the funds, or who try to avoid a
    reporting requirement. From that point of view,
    sec. 2S1.1(a)(1) may therefore be directed to any
    offenses for which the sentence is determined
    according to (a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A), or (a)(3)(A).
    Looking at sec. 1956(h), as we did earlier, we
    see that persons who conspire to commit any
    offense defined in sec.sec. 1956 or 1957 "shall
    be subject to the same penalties as those
    prescribed for the offense the commission of
    which was the object of the conspiracy." So, for
    a person who conspires to violate sec.
    1956(a)(1)(A), the sentence under sec. 1956(h)
    must be the same as for the person who commits
    the substantive offense. For a person who
    conspires to violate sec. 1956(a)(1) (B), the
    sentence follows that substantive offense.