United States v. Haehle, Jeffrey ( 2000 )
[…] person who came up with the plan. He admitted at
    sentencing that "the primary responsibility for
    going out and securing the properties rested on
    [him]." 
    Id. at 33.
    That is certainly not the
    stuff of plain error (or, indeed, error of any
    kind).
    C.    Base Offense Level 23 for Money Laundering
    We come, then, to the most troublesome part of
    the district court’s decision: its decision to
    assign a base offense level of 23 for Haehle’s
    offense of conspiring to launder money. The
    statute under which he was convicted was 18
    U.S.C. sec. 1956(h), which reads as follows:
    Any person who conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this section or section 1957 shall be
    subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
    for the offense the commission of which was the
    object of the conspiracy.
    Importantly, as we shall see, this is a special
    conspiracy rule for money laundering, not the
    general conspiracy statute found in 18 U.S.C.
    sec. 371, and it is a conspiracy statute in which
    Congress has given explicit instructions about
    sentencing.