Hernandez, Salvador v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] an effect on any future applications he may file;
    if it is no, and if his claim cannot be disposed
    of otherwise, then he would be entitled to
    another bite at the apple.
    Any claim that was presented in an earlier
    motion or application must be dismissed, under
    28 U.S.C. sec. 2244(b)(1) (for sec. 2254 cases)
    and 28 U.S.C. sec. 2255 para. 8. What happens,
    however, if the earlier claim rests on a new rule
    of constitutional law for which the Supreme Court
    has not yet announced a decision about
    retroactivity? It is clear from the language of
    sec. 2255 para. 8(2) that the earlier application
    would have had to be denied, for the simple
    reason that it did not satisfy the statutory
    requirement of relying on "a new rule of
    constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on
    collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was
    previously unavailable." (Emphasis added.) See
    Bennett v. United States, 
    119 F.3d 470
    (7th Cir.
    1997). But the real question is whether such a
    denial should be regarded as analogous to a non-
    merits dismissal like a failure to exhaust state
    remedies. In Gray-Bey v. United States,