United States v. Montenegro, Misael ( 2000 )
[…] Moreno and said, "No hard feeling. It’s business.
    This is the way we collect money." (Emphasis
    added). Finally, when Juan Perez was arrested in
    the Taco Bell, police recovered two sets of
    handcuff keys from him.
    Given this information in the record, we are of
    the opinion that Juan Perez was not entitled to
    a reduction under section 3B1.2.
    The defendants’ convictions and sentences are
    AFFIRMED.
    /1 Jose Perez is a fugitive and has yet to be tried
    for his involvement with these crimes.
    /2 The Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. sec. 1203,
    provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of
    this section, whoever, whether inside or outside
    the United States, seizes or detains and
    threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to
    detain another person in order to compel a third
    person or a governmental organization to do or
    abstain from doing any act as an explicit or
    implicit condition for the release of the person
    detained, or attempts or conspires to do so,
    shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of
    years or for life and, if the death of any person
    results, shall be punished by death or life
    imprisonment.
    (b)(1) It is not an offense under this section
    if the conduct required for the offense occurred
    outside the United States unless--
    (A) the offender or the person seized or
    detained is a national of the United States;
    (B) the offender is found in the United States;
    or
    (C) the governmental organization sought to be
    compelled is the Government of the United States.
    (2) It is not an offense under this section
    if the conduct required for the offense occurred
    inside the United States, each alleged offender
    and each person seized or detained are nationals
    of the United States, and each alleged offender
    is found in the United States, unless the
    governmental organization sought to be compelled
    is the Government of the United States.
    (c) As used in this section, the term "national
    of the United States" has the meaning given such
    term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and
    Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
    /3 One of the individuals Moreno contacted was his
    girlfriend, Brenda Ayala. When Ayala received the