Moran, Debra C. v. Rush Prudential HMO ( 2000 )
[…] "reference to" such a plan. E.g., California Div.
    of Labor Standards Enforcement v. Dillingham
    Constr., N.A., Inc., 
    519 U.S. 316
    , 324 (1997);
    
    Travelers, 514 U.S. at 656
    ; Shaw v. Delta Air
    Lines, Inc., 
    463 U.S. 85
    , 96-97 (1983). We agree
    with the parties that sec. 4-10 of the HMO Act
    "relates to" ERISA plans because its provisions
    have a connection with such plans.
    To determine whether sec. 4-10 of the HMO Act
    "relates to" ERISA plans, we begin by looking at
    the state statute. Section 4-10 provides, in
    relevant part:
    Each Health Maintenance Organization shall
    provide a mechanism for the timely review by a
    physician holding the same class of license as
    the primary care physician, who is unaffiliated
    with the Health Maintenance Organization, jointly
    selected by the patient (or the patient’s next of
    kin or legal representative if the patient is
    unable to act for himself), primary care
    physician and the Health Maintenance Organization
    in the event of a dispute between the primary
    care physician and the Health Maintenance
    Organization regarding the medical necessity of a
    covered service proposed by a primary care
    physician. In the event that the reviewing
    physician determines the covered service to be
    medically necessary, the Health Maintenance
    Organization shall provide the covered service.
    215 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 125/4-10. From the text of
    the HMO Act it is apparent that the law does not
    make "reference to" an ERISA-governed employee
    benefit plan; no mention is made of ERISA plans,
    and the law applies to HMOs regardless of whether