Butler, Andrea N. v. Evans, H. Dean ( 2000 )
[…] subsequent commitment were special circumstances
    that delayed her residential placement. We do not
    find their conclusions clearly erroneous.
    Moreover, Niki’s hospital charges are not
    recoverable because only payments for "education
    or related services" are reimbursable under the
    agreed order. The IDEA defines related services
    as "transportation, and such developmental,
    corrective, and other supportive services . . .
    as may be required to assist a child with a
    disability to benefit from special education." 20
    U.S.C. sec. 1401(22). The IDEA lists a number of
    services as examples, including medical care, but
    stipulates "that such medical services shall be
    for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only." 
    Id. Interpreting this
    clause, the Ninth Circuit held
    that inpatient psychiatric hospitalization, like
    Niki’s treatment at Our Lady of Mercy Hospital,
    is not a special education placement and that the
    hospitalization is not a related service