Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Reimer Express World Corp. ( 2000 )
[…] 526 U.S. 574
    ,
    578, 587-88 (1999). Since we have the benefit of
    the lower court’s reasoning regarding personal
    jurisdiction but not subject-matter jurisdiction,
    we follow its lead and discuss personal
    jurisdiction first.
    /3 The Fund concedes that its evidence is
    insufficient to show the systematic and
    continuous contacts necessary to subject the
    defendants to general personal jurisdiction. See
    generally Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia,
    S.A. v. Hall, 
    466 U.S. 408
    , 414-15 & n.9 (1984).
    /4 These two provisions are 29 U.S.C. sec.
    1132(e)(2) ("[P]rocess may be served in any other
    district where a defendant resides or may be
    found."), which is the general provision, and 29
    U.S.C. sec. 1451(d) ("[P]rocess may be served in
    any district where a defendant resides, does
    business, or may be found."), which applies only
    to actions involving multiemployer plans such as
    the Fund.
    /5 "All other process . . . may be served on any
    person in any judicial district in which such
    person resides, is found, has an agent, or
    transacts his affairs."