Valona, James J. v. US Parole Commission ( 2000 )
[…] violating any criminal law." Sensible people
    could conclude that supervision should be
    continued, if only to allow the intermediate step
    of revoking Valona’s parole rather than
    initiating a new criminal prosecution. The
    Commission’s decision to continue Valona’s parole
    cannot be set aside under the APA.
    Valona argues that, even if the Commission’s
    decision of February 1999 is lawful, we should
    remand to the district court with instructions to
    enter an order requiring the Commission to comply
    with sec.4211(b): "Two years after each parolee’s
    release on parole, and at least annually
    thereafter, the Commission shall review the
    status of the parolee to determine the need for
    continued supervision." The Commission’s record
    of delay does raise the question whether it can
    be counted on to review Valona’s situation "at
    least annually"; it not only missed the five-year
    deadline under sec.4211(c)(1) but also has not
    inquired since February 1999, yet we are closing