South Austin v. SBC Communications ( 2001 )
[…] where there is no substantial competition
    between the company owning the branch
    line so constructed and the company
    owning the main line acquiring the
    property or an interest therein, nor to
    prevent such common carrier from
    extending any of its lines through the
    medium of the acquisition of stock or
    otherwise of any other common carrier
    where there is no substantial competition
    between the company extending its lines
    and the company whose stock, property, or
    an interest therein is so acquired.
    15 U.S.C. sec.18. Both SBC and Ameritech
    were common carriers. The last clause of
    this sentence allows "such common
    carrier" to "extend" its lines by merger,
    provided that "there is no substantial
    competition between the company extending
    its lines and the company whose stock,
    property, or an interest therein is so
    acquired." "[S]uch common carrier" must
    refer back to the introductory clause--a
    "common carrier subject to the laws to
    regulate commerce". Do telecommunications
    carriers meet that description? They are
    subject to many laws regulating
    interstate commerce, but the context of