United States v. Chemetco Inc ( 2001 )
[…] crime, we first look at the language of
    the statute. See United States v.
    Hayward, 
    6 F.3d 1241
    , 1245 (7th Cir.
    1993). When the language of a statute is
    clear and unambiguous, we must give
    effect to its plain meaning unless doing
    so would "thwart the purpose of the
    overall statutory scheme." See 
    id. Section 301
    prohibits discharging a
    pollutant without an applicable permit.
    See 33 U.S.C. at sec. 1311(a). Those who
    "knowingly" commit this violation "shall
    be punished" under the terms set forth in
    Section 309(c)(2). 
    Id. at sec.
    1319(c)(2). Section 309(c)(2) of the CWA
    provides that: "Any person who . . .
    knowingly violates [Section 301] . . .
    shall be punished by a fine of not less
    than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per day
    of violation, or by imprisonment for not
    more than 3 years, or by both." 
    Id. at sec.
    1319(c)(2) (emphasis added). Section
    309(c)(2)’s "shall be punished by" clause
    indicates that the language following it
    sets forth the terms of punishment for a
    CWA violation. See United States v. Colt,
    
    126 F.3d 981
    , 982 (7th Cir. 1997). The