Finer Foods Inc v. AGRI ( 2001 )
[…] must do concretely to have its trading
    rights reinstated. The Fruit and
    Vegetables Program Branch appears to be a
    principal in the dispute, not a neutral
    arbiter; and although this is not a
    formal hearing on the record subject to
    sec.4 of the Administrative Procedure
    Act, 5 U.S.C. sec.554, it is certainly an
    informal adjudication in which the
    decision should have been made after a
    hearing by someone without a stake in the
    outcome. See Pension Benefit Guaranty
    Corp. v. LTV Corp., 
    496 U.S. 633
    (1990);
    5 U.S.C. sec.555. According to
    sec.499m(a) "the Secretary may, after
    thirty days’ notice and an opportunity
    for a hearing, publish the facts and
    circumstances and/or, by order, suspend
    the license of the offender for a period
    not to exceed ninety days" (emphasis
    added). Yet the Department of Agriculture
    did not offer a hearing to Finer Foods--
    either before or after the issuance of
    the order--to test the correctness of the
    staff’s belief that required records have
    not been forthcoming. And the order