Howard, Ronald L. v. City Springfield IL ( 2001 )
[…] does not support an inference that the
    compensation provided was inadequate to
    cover all of the days in which kennel
    duties were performed. The district court
    properly determined that there was no
    genuine issue of fact regarding
    willfulness, and that the two-year
    limitations period applied.
    The officers also assert that the court
    erred in holding that they were was not
    entitled to injunctive relief. Section
    217 of the FLSA provides that courts have
    jurisdiction to enter injunctive relief
    for violations of the FLSA. In sec. 211,
    the FLSA sets forth the authority of the
    Secretary of Labor to conduct
    investigations and inspections for
    violations of the FLSA, and further
    states that "[e]xcept as provided in
    section 212 of this title, the
    Administrator shall bring all actions
    under section 217 of this title to
    restrain violations of this chapter."/1
    Courts facing the issue have uniformly
    held that according to that plain
    language, the right to seek injunctive
    relief rests exclusively with the
    Secretary of Labor. See, e.g., United
    Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local
    1564 of New Mexico v. Albertson’s, Inc.,