Rendler, Geraldine v. Corus Bank ( 2001 )
[…] real estate and therefore should be
    viewed as one transaction requiring one
    statement. See In re Buckles, 
    189 B.R. 752
    , 760 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1995) (stating
    that the giving "of two separate
    disclosure statements for a single loan
    transaction is a violation of the TILA’s
    requirement of a single, comprehensible
    disclosure of the cost of credit").
    We disagree. The TILA anticipates
    situations where two parties will conduct
    multiple transactions necessitating
    multiple disclosures to achieve one goal.
    Under 12 C.F.R. sec. 226.17(c)(6)(i),
    which applies to closed-end transactions,
    "[a] series of advances under an
    agreement to extend credit up to a
    certain amount may be considered as one
    transaction." (emphasis added). This
    section, in addition to the official
    commentary/6 that accompanies the
    statute, makes it clear that the
    regulation encompasses situations where
    multiple credit transactions with
    multiple disclosures would be used to