Miller Aviation v. Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors , 273 F.3d 722 ( 2001 )
[…] Id.
    The language and form of sec. 114.14 do
    not suggest that the Wisconsin
    legislature intended to create a private
    right of action, but instead illustrate
    that the statute was designed to outline
    the manner in which municipalities are to
    manage their airports and landing fields,
    and to provide general protection to the
    public regarding same./14 Miller’s
    failure to cite any such text on appeal,
    or in its trial briefs below, only
    reinforces our conclusion that this is
    indeed the case.
    Miller argues that the County violated
    sec. 114.14 by violating sec.
    40116(e)(2)’s requirement that "a State
    or political subdivision of a State may
    [only] levy or collect . . . reasonable
    rental charges, landing fees, and other
    service charges from aircraft operators
    for using airport facilities of an
    airport owned or operated by that State
    or subdivision." There is no textual
    basis in sec. 114.14 for such an
    assertion, as the statute neither refers
    to, nor incorporates by reference, 49
    U.S.C. sec. 40116./15 As such, we
    conclude that sec. 114.14 does not
    provide for an implied private right of