Weinhoeft v. Pogge ( 2001 )
[…] shelter from creditors’ claims "any
    property that is exempt under . . . State
    or local law that is applicable on the
    date of the filing of the petition at the
    place in which the debtor’s domicile has
    been located for the 180 days immediately
    preceding the date of the filing of the
    petition". Once again the potential state
    exemption is 735 ILCS sec.5/12-1006. The
    $40,000 did not enter a trust, so
    sec.541(c)(2) does not avail the
    Weinhoefts. Thus everything depends on
    sec.522(b)(2)(A) and the scope of the
    exemption in Illinois law.
    Section 5/12-1006 reads:
    (a) A debtor’s interest in or right,
    whether vested or not, to the assets held
    in or to receive pensions, annuities,
    benefits, distributions, refunds of
    contributions, or other payments under a
    retirement plan is exempt from judgment,
    attachment, execution, distress for rent,
    and seizure for the satisfaction of debts
    if the plan (i) is intended in good faith
    to qualify as a retirement plan under
    applicable provisions of the Internal
    Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter
    amended, or (ii) is a public employee
    pension plan created under the Illinois
    Pension Code, as now or hereafter
    amended.
    (b) "Retirement plan" includes the
    following:
    (1) a stock bonus, pension, profit
    sharing, annuity, or similar plan or
    arrangement, including a retirement plan
    for self-employed individuals or a
    simplified employee pension plan;
    (2) a government or church retirement