United States v. Alwan, Sharif A. ( 2002 )
[…] or so near thereto as to obstruct the administra-
    tion of justice;
    (2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their
    official transactions;
    (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful
    writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.
    /2 Appellant’s brief in its Statement of Facts
    contains only a procedural history of the case
    contrary to Fed. R. App. P. 28(a).
    /3 18 U.S.C. sec. 3501 sets forth the requirements
    for determining the admissibility of confessions
    and states that a confession will be admitted
    only "if it is voluntarily given." 18 U.S.C. sec.
    3501(a).
    /4 18 U.S.C. sec. 3491, Foreign documents, provides
    in full:
    Any book, paper, statement, record, account,
    writing, or other document, or any portion there-
    of, of whatever character and in whatever form,
    as well as any copy thereof equally with the
    original, which is not in the United States
    shall, when duly certified as provided in section
    3494 of this title, be admissible in evidence in
    any criminal action or proceeding in any court of
    the United States if the court shall find, from
    all the testimony taken with respect to such
    foreign document pursuant to a commission execut-
    ed under section 3492 of this title, that such
    document (or the original thereof in case such
    document is a copy) satisfies the authentication
    requirements of the Federal Rules of Evidence,
    unless in the event that the genuineness of such
    document is denied, any party to such criminal
    action or proceeding making such denial shall
    establish to the satisfaction of the court that
    such document is not genuine. Nothing contained
    herein shall be deemed to require authentication
    under the provisions of section 3494 of this
    title of any such foreign documents which may
    otherwise be properly authenticated by law.