Jahn, Curtis P. v. 1-800-Flowers.com ( 2002 )
[…] carriers’ toll free database access
    tariffs:
    [T]he Federal Communications Commission
    ("fcc") has concluded that hoarding,
    defined as the acquisition of more toll
    free numbers than one intends to use for
    the provision of toll free service, as
    well as the sale of a toll free number by
    a private entity for a fee, is contrary
    to the public interest in the
    conservation of the scarce toll free
    number resource and contrary to the fcc’s
    responsibility to promote the orderly use
    and allocation of toll free numbers.
    47 C.F.R. sec.52.107. Number "hoarding"
    is proscribed, and subsection (a) defines
    "hoarding" to include "number brokering",
    which includes "the selling of a toll
    free number by a private entity for a
    fee." As an independent matter it would
    be difficult to conceive of Capitol
    Warehousing’s corporate mitosis, and the
    allocation of its toll-free number to one
    of the offspring, as an episode of either
    "number hoarding" or "number brokering",