Rich Products Corp v. Zurich American ( 2002 )
[…] Do WIS. STAT. §§ 632.24 and 803.04(2)(a), which allow
    a direct action against insurers for damages caused
    by negligence, allow a direct action to proceed where
    the formal negligence claims have been dismissed,
    No. 01-3501                                                 3
    but the property damage suffered by RPC was caused
    by negligence and the remaining warranty claims are
    based on that negligence?
    The Wisconsin statutes cited by plaintiff do not favor the
    result plaintiff urges in a direct action against Zurich. The
    relevant portion of WIS. STAT. § 803.04(2)(a) provides, “(2)
    Negligence actions: insurers. (a) In any action for damages
    caused by negligence, any insurer . . . is by this section
    made a proper party defendant in any action brought by
    plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the
    insured.” (Emphasis added.)
    This statute, as it is captioned, is a negligence section
    applicable to insurers which permits insurers to be joined
    in a case where a claim is alleged against the insured, but
    the section unambiguously is limited to damage claims
    caused by negligence.