United States v. Mitchell, Deandre ( 2002 )
[…] be established); United States v. Williams, 
    128 F.3d 1128
    ,
    1133 (7th Cir. 1997) (same); United States v. Lee, 
    72 F.3d 55
    , 58 (7th Cir. 1995); United States v. Bell, 
    70 F.3d 495
    ,
    498 (7th Cir. 1995) (same).
    Undeterred, Mitchell and Peete note that the Supreme
    Court subsequently applied Lopez to narrow a criminal
    statute and invalidate another law on Commerce Clause
    grounds. See Jones v. United States, 
    529 U.S. 848
    (2000);
    United States v. Morrison, 
    529 U.S. 598
    (2000). In Jones,
    the Court considered 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which makes it
    a federal crime to damage or destroy “by means of fire or
    an explosive, any . . . property used in interstate or for-
    eign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce.” 
    Jones, 529 U.S. at 850
    . Jones was
    convicted of violating section 844(i) by setting fire to a
    house in Indiana. The government argued that the Indi-
    ana house was secured by a mortgage from an Oklahoma
    lender, insured by a Wisconsin insurer, and received gas