United States v. Krilich, Robert R. ( 2002 )
[…] on two Illinois sites that he was developing: the Royce
    Renaissance site in Oakbrook, Illinois and the Sullivan
    Lake site in Lakemoor, Illinois. Section 301(a) prohibits
    the “discharge of any pollutant,” except as otherwise au-
    thorized by the CWA. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a). Section 404 of
    the CWA authorizes the Secretary to issue a permit approv-
    ing “the discharge of dredged or fill material into the
    navigable waters.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1344
    (a). “Navigable waters”
    are defined as “waters of the United States.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (7). “Waters of the United States” are further defined
    by regulations promulgated under the CWA. 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.2
    (a). See generally 33 C.F.R. Pt. 328. Section 328.3(a)(3)
    further defines “waters of the United States” to include
    “[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
    (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wet-
    lands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa
    lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruc-
    tion of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce.”
    
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (a)(3).
    While the suit was pending and the parties were nego-
    tiating, this court issued a decision holding that the EPA’s
    construction of “waters of the United States” as includ-
    ing intrastate, nonadjacent or “isolated” wetlands under