Demos, Alan L. v. City of Indianapolis ( 2002 )
[…] The
    City’s employee manual explains that the “job perform-
    ance and personal conduct of each employee impact di-
    rectly on the public’s trust,” and details numerous rules
    designed to establish procedural safeguards for the on-
    time job performance of each public employee. In addi-
    tion, the employee manual makes clear that the leave
    policies, flex-time, and workplace hours are to be set
    by department supervisors, who have final authority
    over such matters. In accordance with these guidelines,
    the City also points to Indiana Code § 36-3-6-3, which
    No. 01-2952                                                     9
    requires that “salaried employees . . . work a regularly
    scheduled work week, in accordance with the sched-
    ule of compensation.” We agree with the City that these
    explicit requirements regarding an employee’s work
    week scheduling are further proof of its public account-
    ability, because Indiana law requires that the working
    hours of each employee be fully accounted for.