Nielsen, Ann L. v. Dickerson, David D. ( 2002 )
[…] of the letters. It was ultimately Household that handled
    all responses to Dickerson’s letter. And it was Household
    that decided what further action (including legal action)
    would be taken in the wake of Dickerson’s letter. For these
    and the other reasons we have discussed, Household
    was the true source of Dickerson’s letter. Because it issued
    that letter under Dickerson’s name, giving debtors the
    false impression that a third party (Dickerson) was in-
    volved in collecting the debt, Household is a debt collector
    pursuant to section 1692a(6), and therefore shares Dicker-
    son’s liability for the violations of section 1692e(3) and (10).
    C. Flat-Rating liability under section 1692j
    Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA makes it illegal for a
    person to “to design, compile, and furnish any form know-
    ing that such form would be used to create the false be-
    lief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor
    of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in
    an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes
    such creditor, when in fact such person is not so partici-
    pating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). This provision bars the
    26                                     Nos. 00-2780, 00-2781
    practice commonly known as “flat-rating,” in which an
    individual sends a delinquency letter to the debtor portray-