United States v. Jackson, Ray C. ( 2002 )
[…] ing conviction in a jury trial, Jackson was sentenced to 58
    months’ imprisonment.
    According to Jackson, the evidence does not support the
    judgment. Jackson denies that he violated §111(a)(1), which
    No. 02-1919                                                 3
    makes it a crime forcibly to resist, impede, or interfere with
    a federal law-enforcement officer. He believes that the evi-
    dence did not permit the jury to find that he acted “forc-
    ibly.” That argument is frivolous; violation of §111(a)(1) has
    been established. But the maximum penalty under §111(a)
    is only 36 months’ imprisonment. The higher sentence that
    Jackson received depends on §111(b), which provides:
    Whoever, in the commission of any acts described
    in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weap-
    on (including a weapon intended to cause death or
    danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defec-
    tive component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    ten years, or both.
    Jackson insists that he did not “inflict” injury on Scott and
    that the verdict with respect to §111(b) is defective because
    the jury was not told that intent to injure is essential.
    The latter argument runs smack into United States v.
    Woody, 
    55 F.3d 1257