IL Assoc Mortgage B v. Office of Banks & Re ( 2002 )
[…] sary to resolve the principal issue on appeal: the 1994 Act
    neither repeals the 1982 Act in terms nor is logically in-
    consistent with it, so the two may coexist. Accord, National
    Home Equity Mortgage Ass’n v. Face, 
    239 F.3d 633
    (4th Cir.
    2001). The Office of Thrift Supervision, which issues the
    federal regulations in this field, agrees; the explanation
    accompanying its latest set of rules, 67 Fed. Reg. 60542
    (Sept. 26, 2002), demonstrates that the OTS views the 1982
    Act as fully effective today. Illinois tries to make headway
    with 15 U.S.C. §1610(b), which provides:
    No. 02-1018                                                   5
    Except as provided in section 1639 of this title, this
    subchapter does not otherwise annul, alter or affect
    in any manner the meaning, scope or applicability
    of the laws of any State, including, but not limited
    to, laws relating to the types, amounts or rates of
    charges, or any element or elements of charges,
    permissible under such laws in connection with the
    extension or use of credit, nor does this subchapter
    extend the applicability of those laws to any class
    of persons or transactions to which they would not
    otherwise apply. The provisions of section 1639 of
    this title do not annul, alter, or affect the applica-
    bility of the laws of any State or exempt any person
    subject to the provisions of section 1639 of this title
    from complying with the laws of any State, with
    respect to the requirements for mortgages referred
    to in section 1602(aa) of this title, except to the ex-
    tent that those State laws are inconsistent with any
    provisions of section 1639 of this title, and then
    only to the extent of the inconsistency.
    This tells us that the 1994 Act does not itself preempt any
    state law—except that state laws about the mortgage
    transactions defined in §1602(aa) may not be more tolerant
    than the federal floor adopted in §1639. This does not alter