Schoenfeld, Sheryl S v. Apfel, Kenneth S. , 237 F.3d 788 ( 2001 )
[…] applies the law governing intestate transfers in
    the state where the decedent was domiciled at the
    time of his or her death. 
    Id.
     at sec.
    416(h)(2)(A). Therefore, we direct our inquiry to
    an examination of Wisconsin intestacy law, and
    whether according to those laws the Mandeville
    children would be able to inherit the property of
    the decedent.
    According to the basic rules for intestate
    succession in Wisconsin, the decedent’s estate
    may pass to the decedent’s issue. Wis. Stat sec.
    852.01. In keeping with the definition contained
    in sec. 990.01(17), an "issue" includes all the
    lawful descendants of the ancestor. Within the
    penumbra of lawful descendants lies the category
    of marital child, which Wisconsin law defines to
    include any "child who is conceived or born while
    his or her parents are lawfully intermarried," as
    well as any "nonmarital child who is adopted or
    whose parents subsequently intermarry under sec.
    767.60." Wis. Stat. sec. 990.01(19m). For
    completion purposes, the law defines a nonmarital
    child as "a child who is neither conceived nor
    born while his or her parents are lawfully
    intermarried, who is not adopted and whose
    parents do not subsequently intermarry under sec.
    767.60." 
    Id.
     at sec. 990.01(23m).
    While the law allows for the decedent’s estate
    to pass to marital children, in certain
    circumstances, it also provides that a nonmarital
    child is entitled to take in the same manner as