Schoenfeld, Sheryl S v. Apfel, Kenneth S. , 237 F.3d 788 ( 2001 )
[…] decree of separation, and the day-to-day manner
    in which the children regarded Clay, we find that
    substantial evidence supports the Appeals
    Council’s decision that Charles was not the
    marital child of Clay.
    2.   Kathleen and Jocelyn Mandeville
    Whether there was substantial evidence to
    support the decision of the Appeals Council that
    Kathleen and Jocelyn are not the marital children
    of Clay is a more straightforward question, given
    the analysis above and the legal separation that
    occurred prior to their births. According to Wis.
    Stat. sec. 891.41, "a man is presumed to be the
    natural father of a child if . . . (a) He and the
    child’s natural mother are or have been married
    to each other and the child is conceived or born
    after marriage and before the granting of a
    decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce
    between the parties." Thus, if the child was
    conceived subsequent to a decree of legal
    separation, as was the case here, there is no
    presumption as to paternity. Aside from the
    decree of legal separation, and the statement
    contained therein, the factual circumstances