Schoenfeld, Sheryl S v. Apfel, Kenneth S. , 237 F.3d 788 ( 2001 )
[…] conclusions of state law are not entitled to
    deference. Therefore, "if the Commissioner
    commits an error of law, reversal is required
    without regard to the volume of evidence in
    support of the factual findings." Binion, 
    108 F.3d at 782
    .
    Appellant’s primary contention regarding legal
    error by the Appeals Council is that by not
    appointing a guardian ad litem to represent the
    interests of the children, the Commissioner
    incorrectly applied Wisconsin law. In support of
    this argument, appellant cites Wis. Stat. sec.
    891.39 which states that in all actions in which
    the presumption that the husband is not the
    father is being challenged, "[t]he court or judge
    in such cases shall appoint a guardian ad litem
    to appear for and represent the child whose
    paternity is questioned."
    Appellant’s argument is unconvincing for
    numerous reasons. First, we note that this
    argument was not raised at the district court
    level and as such we believe that it has been
    waived. See Andreas, 
    150 F.3d at 769
    . Appellant