United States v. Phillips, Jarrode E. ( 2001 )
[…] 1968, 28 U.S.C. sec.sec. 1861-78 (1982)
    ("the Act"), provides, "No citizen shall
    be excluded from service as a grand or
    petit juror in the district courts of the
    United States on account of race, color,
    religion, sex, national origin, or
    economic status." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1862. A
    statutory challenge must be made by
    motion "before the voir dire examination
    begins, or within seven days after the
    defendant discovered or could have
    discovered, by the exercise of diligence,
    the grounds therefor, whichever is
    earlier." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1867(a). The
    motion must also contain "a sworn
    statement of facts which, if true, would
    constitute a substantial failure to
    comply with the provisions of this title
    . . . ." 28 U.S.C. sec. 1867(d).
    Technically, appellants failed to
    satisfy both of these procedural
    prerequisites for a statutory challenge
    to the jury array. The motion was made
    orally approximately three-quarters of
    the way into voir dire. After having