United States v. Phillips, Jarrode E. ( 2001 )
[…] informed the jury that "the evidence that
    you hear [at this time] may not be con-
    sidered in deciding whether the govern-
    ment has proven its case with respect to
    Mr. Phillips."
    /5   We can only guess that defense
    counsel thought their discussion in court
    was the equivalent of a "sworn state-
    ment." While it is true that the discus-
    sion was recorded and transcribed by the
    court reporter, no official copy of this
    discussion nor any affidavit was ever
    submitted at any time as the mandatory
    sworn statement required by 28 U.S.C.
    sec. 1867(d).
    /6    21 U.S.C. sec. 856, Establishment
    of manufacturing operations, provides in
    part:
    (a) Except as authorized by this subchap-
    ter, it shall be unlawful to--
    (1) knowingly open or maintain any
    place for the purpose of manufacturing,
    distributing, or using any controlled
    substance;
    (2) manage or control any building,
    room, or enclosure, either as an owner,
    lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee,
    and knowingly and intentionally rent,
    lease, or make available for use, with or
    without compensation, the building, room,
    or enclosure for the purpose of unlawful-
    ly manufacturing, storing, distributing,
    or using a controlled substance.
    /7   18 U.S.C. sec. 2, Principals, pro-
    vides in part, "Whoever commits an of-
    fense against the United States or aids,
    abets, counsels, commands, induces or
    procures its commission, is punishable as
    a principal." 
    Id.
     sec. 2(a).