United States v. Phillips, Jarrode E. ( 2001 )
[…] enterprise required elements beyond the
    "racketeering activity" acts of dealing
    in controlled substances. The evidence
    was sufficient to allow the jury to find
    that Dawg Life was "an entity separate
    and apart from the pattern of activity in
    which it engages." See Turkette, 
    452 U.S. at 583
    .
    2. Violent Crimes to Maintain or Increase
    Position in Enterprise
    Taylor, Stork, and Wafford all challenge
    the sufficiency of the evidence as to
    their convictions for the commission of a
    violent crime in aid of racketeering in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 1959, which,
    in part, provides:
    Whoever, as consideration for the receipt
    of, or as consideration for a promise or
    agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary
    value from an enterprise engaged in
    racketeering activity, or for the purpose
    of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
    increasing position in an enterprise
    engaged in racketeering activity,
    murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a
    dangerous weapon, commits assault
    resulting in serious bodily injury upon,
    or threatens to commit a crime of
    violence against any individual . . .
    shall be punished . . . .
    18 U.S.C. sec. 1959(a).
    The basic instruction given to the jury
    for all three defendants required a
    finding that (1) the Dawg Life street
    gang existed and was an enterprise
    engaged in, or the activities of which
    affected, interstate or foreign commerce,
    (2) that the Dawg Life street gang
    engaged in racketeering activity, (3)
    that defendant committed a specific
    violent crime under Indiana law, and (4)
    that defendant committed the violent
    crime for the purpose of gaining entrance
    to or maintaining or increasing position
    in the Dawg Life street gang. The
    government is required to prove that the
    defendant’s general purpose in committing
    the crime of violence was to maintain or
    increase his position in the criminal
    enterprise.
    There was testimony that the Dawg Life