Lara-Ruiz, Ricardo v. INS ( 2001 )
[…] In attempting to determine its meaning, the BIA
    began by noting that it was not obliged to adopt
    any particular federal or state statutory
    definition as controlling. However, the BIA went
    on to note that, since removal proceedings are a
    matter of federal law, "it is useful to look at
    federal definitions in determining the meaning of
    the language used by Congress." With this
    principle in mind, the BIA turned to consider two
    federal statutory provisions which it deemed
    relevant. Specifically, the BIA considered 18
    U.S.C. sec. 2241(c), which provides that
    "[whoever] . . . knowingly engages in a sexual
    act with another person who has not attained the
    age of 12 years" has committed the offense of
    aggravated sexual abuse, and 18 U.S.C. sec.
    2246(2)(A), which defines "sexual act" as
    including contact between the male and female
    genitals. The BIA ruled that conduct which fell
    within the meaning of these two statutory