Lara-Ruiz, Ricardo v. INS ( 2001 )
[…] ineligible to apply for relief from removal
    violated his rights to due process and equal
    protection. We find that Lara-Ruiz did commit
    sexual abuse of a minor and that he fails to
    raise any substantial constitutional claims.
    Therefore, we dismiss his appeal for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction.
    BACKGROUND
    Lara-Ruiz is a Mexican national who was granted
    lawful permanent residence in the United States
    in 1967. In 1994, he was convicted of sexual
    assault under Ill.Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, para.para.
    12-13(a)(1) and sec. 12-13(a)(2). Section 12-
    13(a)(1) defines "sexual assault" as
    "commit[ting] an act of sexual penetration by the
    use of force or threat of force," and sec. 12-
    13(a)(2) defines it as "commit[ting] an act of
    sexual penetration and the accused knew that the
    victim was unable to understand the nature of the
    act or was unable to give knowing consent." The
    record indicates that Lara-Ruiz’ victim was a
    four-year-old girl.
    On December 14, 1998, the Immigration and
    Nationalization Service ("INS") issued a Notice
    to Appear placing Lara-Ruiz in removal
    proceedings. The INS charged him as removable