All Courts |
[…] The Tax Court calculated the estate tax deficiency to be $12,214,209.92. II. ANALYSIS The standards of review governing the review of a decision by the Tax Court are the same as those govern- ing the review of a district court determination in a civil bench trial. 26 U.S.C § 7482(a). Questions of law are reviewed de novo; the Tax Court’s factual determinations, as well as the application of legal principles to those factual determinations, are reviewed only for clear error. Pittman v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue,
100 F.3d 1308, 1312-13 (7th Cir. 1996). 6 No. 04-3800 Section 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.)1 imposes a tax “on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” In computing the taxable estate, the I.R.C. provides for a marital deduction that permits an estate an unlimited deduction from the gross estate for the value of any prop- erty that passes from a decedent to the decedent’s spouse.