MBH Commodity v. CFTR ( 2001 )
[…] loss in futures trading." The record does
    not indicate how many visitors viewed the
    web site.
    3.
    The infomercial and web site came to the
    attention of the NFA, which is charged
    with creating and implementing a
    comprehensive program for self-regulation
    of the commodity futures industry./2 To
    further this goal, the NFA is required to
    adopt rules governing the conduct of its
    membership. These rules are subject to
    Commission approval and must provide
    standards governing the sales practices
    of NFA members. See 7 U.S.C. sec.
    21(p)(3); 17 C.F.R. sec. 170.5. In
    addition, these rules must be "designed
    to prevent fraudulent and manipulative
    acts and practices, to promote just and
    equitable principles of trade, in
    general, to protect the public interest,
    and to remove impediments to and perfect
    the mechanism of free and open futures
    trading." 7 U.S.C. sec. 21(b)(7).
    Pursuant to its statutory mandate, the
    NFA has adopted numerous rules governing
    member conduct. See generally National
    Futures Association, NFA Manual (updated
    on an on-going basis). Because Bernstein
    and MBH were both members of the NFA at