MBH Commodity v. CFTR ( 2001 )
[…] meaning of a command to find a fact is to
    make an actual determination as to the
    fact’s existence (or non-existence)."
    Appellant’s Reply Br. at 7. This is
    nonsense. An appellate body may make a
    "finding" based on its own investigation
    or, more commonly, based on a record made
    below. Therefore, while sec. 21(i)
    requires that the CFTC make certain
    findings of fact, it does not dictate
    whether the CFTC’s factual findings must
    result from a de novo or a weight of the
    evidence review.
    Bernstein also cites to the
    parenthetical language of sec. 21(i)(1) &
    (3), which states that the CFTC’s hearing
    "may consist solely of consideration of
    the record before the association and
    opportunity for the presentation of
    supporting reasons to affirm, modify, or
    set aside the sanction imposed by the
    association." But this language obviously
    cuts against Bernstein, for it does not
    prescribe a standard of review--it merely
    describes the record upon which the CFTC
    may base its decision. That the record
    may be closed on appeal does nothing to
    dictate a de novo standard of review.