Firstar Bank, N.A. v. Faul, Lawrence J. ( 2001 )
[…] branches in Illinois. Faul’s motion was
    granted. The district relied on a rule
    first set forth in Connecticut National
    Bank v. Iacono, 
    785 F. Supp. 30
     (D.R.I.
    1992), which held that for diversity
    purposes a national bank is a citizen of
    every state where it maintains a branch.
    Firstar appeals, challenging the
    correctness of Iacono and the various
    district court decisions that have
    followed it.
    II.   Discussion
    This case turns on the interpretation of
    the jurisdictional statute for national
    banks, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1348, which states:
    The district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction of any civil action
    commenced by the United States, or by
    direction of any officer thereof, against
    any national banking association, any
    civil action to wind up the affairs of
    any such association, and any action by a
    banking association established in the
    district for which the court is held,
    under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin
    the Comptroller of the Currency, or any
    receiver acting under his direction, as
    provided by such chapter.
    All national banking associations shall,
    for the purposes of all other actions by
    or against them, be deemed citizens of
    the States in which they are respectively
    located.
    The question in this case is whether
    "located" in the second paragraph of the
    statute refers to every state where a
    national bank has a branch. Since Iacono
    answered yes to this query, no appellate
    court has weighed in on the issue. We