Central States Areas v. Basic American Indus ( 2001 )
[…] bankruptcy under Chapter 11 of the
    Bankruptcy Code. According to Central
    States, the declaration of bankruptcy
    entitled it, under the terms of the
    multiemployer plan, to declare that
    Allied was in default of its withdrawal
    liability obligations, though it had not
    yet actually withdrawn from the plan. The
    statute defines "default," so far as
    bears on this case, as "any . . . event
    defined in rules adopted by the plan
    which indicates a substantial likelihood
    that an employer will be unable to pay
    its withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. sec.
    1399(c)(5)(B). Central States’ plan makes
    an employer’s declaration of bankruptcy a
    default. And under the statute a default
    entitles a plan to "require immediate
    payment of the outstanding amount of an
    employer’s withdrawal liability." sec.
    1399(c)(5); Board of Trustees v. Kahle
    Engineering Corp., 
    43 F.3d 852
    , 854 (3d
    Cir. 1994).
    On May 18 of the following year, with
    the Allied bankruptcy still pending,
    Central States filed a proof of claim in
    the bankruptcy proceeding, claiming that