Central States Areas v. White, Gary L. ( 2001 )
[…] Fulkerson, 
    238 F.3d 891
    , 894 (7th Cir. 2001).
    B.   Withdrawal Liability
    Under the Employee Retirement Income
    Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C.
    secs. 1001-1371, as amended by the
    MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. secs. 1381-1461, an
    employer who ceases to contribute to a
    multi-employer pension fund is liable for
    withdrawal liability. See Central States,
    Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
    v. Ditello, 
    974 F.2d 887
    , 888 (7th Cir.
    1992). This liability is the employer’s
    proportionate share of "unfunded vested
    benefits." Id.; 29 U.S.C. sec. 1381.
    Section 1301(b)(1) of MPPAA provides that
    "all employees of trades or businesses
    (whether or not incorporated) which are
    under common control shall be treated as
    employed by a single employer and all
    such trades and businesses as a single
    employer." 29 U.S.C. sec. 1301(b)(1).
    Under this section, each business under
    common control is jointly and severally
    liable for the withdrawal liability of
    the others./3 See 
    Ditello, 974 F.2d at 889
    . To impose withdrawal liability on an
    organization other than the one